Lucille Ball Club
kom bij
Fanpop
New Post
Explore Fanpop
datum of Birth
6 August 1911, Jamestown, New York, USA

Date of Death
26 April 1989, Beverly Hills, California, USA (acute aortic aneurysm)

Birth Name
Lucille Désirée Ball

Nickname
Technicolor Tessie
Queen of the B films (during the 1940s)
The First Lady of Television
Lucy
The Queen of Comedy

Height
5' 7" (1.70 m)

Mini Biography

Remembered as a dizzy sitcom redhead with toon business aspirations, Lucille Ball was, in fact, a toon business powerhouse and televisie pioneer. Throughout her teen years, Ball tried unsuccessfully to launch her toon business career, finally landing a spot as a "Ziegfeld Girl"....
continue reading...