Eric Carr Club
kom bij
Fanpop
New Post
Explore Fanpop
On November 25, 1991, I got a call from a friend telling me that Eric Carr, KISS' drummer, had just died. I was blown away. Flipping on MTV, my fears were confirmed. Dead at 41 years old... this really sucked. I made up my mind that moment that if the funeral was anywhere in New York I was going to it.

The volgende dag the New York Daily News reported Eric's death and info on where the funeral would be held. It would be in Middletown, NY. My grandparents live in Newburgh, NY, which is only about 10 miles from Middletown.

So the dag after Thanksgiving, I left for NY. I live in Lawrence, Massachusetts...
continue reading...
added by rakshasa
Source: mickeyratt.tumblr.com
added by twilighter4evr
posted by rakshasa
REAL NAME: Paul Charles Caravello
BIRTHDATE: July 12, 1950
BIRTHPLACE: Brooklyn, NY
DIED: November 24, 1991, due to a cancer related brain hemorrhage.
KISS MEMBER STATUS: mid 1980 - late 1991
KISS PERSONA: The Fox
INSTRUMENTS PLAYED: Vocals, Drums, Bass, some Guitar, harmonica.
INFLUENCES: The Beatles, Led Zeppelin, The Who, Neil Young, R&B
MARITAL STATUS: Eric never married.
CHILDREN: Eric never had any children.

SOME FACTS & TIDBITS u MAY of MAY NOT KNOW ABOUT ERIC CARR:
* Although he played the drums right handed, Eric was left handed.

* Eric became seriously involved in muziek after discovering...
continue reading...
added by rakshasa
Source: tumblr.com
added by rakshasa
Source: cosmicnoodlez@tumblr.com
added by rakshasa
Source: JStarrC / JSC tumblr
added by rakshasa
Source: JStarrC / JSC tumblr
added by rakshasa
@-Doc Toombs-
video
eric carr
tribute
added by rakshasa
Eric 7 months and 12 days before he died. And only 3 days after open hart-, hart surgery
video
eric
thanks:)
added by kissastrophe
Source: ME
added by SnowDaisy
added by heavymetalbaby
added by SnowDaisy
added by rakshasa
Source: tumblr.com
added by rakshasa
Source: tumblr.com
added by rakshasa
Source: tumblr.com
posted by rakshasa
Returning the memories tonight
To the time u were mine
Still burning, holding on tight
One hart-, hart beat at a time...whoa
Ooh ooh let your hair down

Without your love is living a lie
But now I know we'll have it all tonight

Chorus
Somebody's waiting
Somebody's waiting for you
Somebody's waiting for your love
Someone to hold you
Somebody's burning for you
Someone to know you
Won't u let me toon you?
Woohoo

We hold to love for all of our lives
And lonely fools they never survive
When it's all too much for u to go on
Just turn to me I'll be strong
u can believe in love
You can trust my heart...
continue reading...
added by rakshasa
Source: cosmicnoodlez@tumblr.com